United States v. Mohamed
[…] United States v. Davis, 08-CR-332, 2010 WL 1221709, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2010) (Weinstein, J.) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

II. Analysis

The Court begins by analyzing whether the agreed-upon sentence falls within the Guidelines: sentencing range. The Court then proceeds to address each of the remaining 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) factors in turn.

1. The Kinds of Sentences Available

The Court first considers “the kinds of sentences available” as set forth by Congress and the President. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(3). Defendant pled guilty to Conspiracy to Murder in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1117. Plea Agreement ¶ 1; 18 U.S.C. § 1117 (“If two or more persons conspire to violate section 1111, 1114, 1116, or 1119 of this title, and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term’of years- or for life.”).