Rabin v. NASDAQ OMX PHLX LLC
[…] Id,. (“state law is naturally preempted to the extent of any conflict with a federal statute.”). Implicit preemption also occurs when there is no actual conflict between federal and state law, but “under the circumstances of [a] particular case, [the challenged state law] stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.” Id. at 373, 120 S.Ct. 2288 (citation removed).

The Member Defendants argue that the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act (SLUSA) expressly preempts Plaintiffs unjust enrichment claim.20 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(l) states:

No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging—
(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or
(B) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered entity.

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs Pennsylvania unjust enrichment claim on behalf of himself and a class of similarly situated investors clearly falls within this preemption statute.