In re Lipitor (Atorvastatin Calcium) Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation
[…] To gain FDA approval for a new drug, a manufacturer submits a new-drug application (NDA), and to gain approval for a new indication, a manufacturer submits a supplemental new-drug application (sNDA). See 21 C.F.R. § 314.1, et. seq. Among other things, such applications must include “full reports of investigations which have been made to show whether or not such drug is safe for use and whether such drug is effective in use.” 21 U.S.C. § 355(b). Drug manufacturers must also submit proposed labeling, with annotations, to be used with the drug. 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(F); 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(c)(2)(i).

To approve a particular indication for use of a drug, the FDA must determine that there is “substantial evidence that the drug will have the effect it purports or is represented to have under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof’ and that “based on a fair evaluation of all material facts,” the labeling of the drug is not “false or misleading in any particular.” 21 U.S.C. § 355(d). “Substantial evidence” means “evidence consisting of adequate and well-controlled investigations, including clinical investigations, by experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug involved.” Id. The FDA has discretion to determine “based on relevant science, that data from one adequate and well-controlled clinical investigation and confirmatory evidence (obtained prior to or after such investigation) are sufficient to establish effectiveness.” Id.