In re Lipitor (Atorvastatin Calcium) Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation
[…] To be sure, such advertising is still highly regulated by the federal government, see 21 C.F.R. § 202.1, and state law cannot require a manufacturer to take action with regard to its advertisements not allowed by federal law. However, Defendant has not pointed to any such conflict here. For example, Defendant notes that a manufacturer’s advertisement “shall not recommend or suggest any use that is not in the labeling accepted” by the FDA. 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4). This restriction speaks only to uses not approved by the FDA. It does not apply here, where the use at issue has been approved by the FDA. Federal regulations also require that drug advertisements “present a true statement of information in brief summary relating to ... effectiveness.” 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(1). However, Defendant has not argued that this requirement of federal law conflicts with the actions that Plaintiffs allege Defendant was required to take under state law.