Zerjav v. JP Morgan Chase National Corporate Services, Inc.
[…] Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957), “has earned its retirement”); see also Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678-84, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009) (holding that the pleading standard set forth in Twombly applies to all civil actions). “Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955.

III. Discussion

A. Uniform Commercial Code

Defendant PNC Bank contends that plaintiff’s UCC claim is barred by the three-year statute of limitations codified in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.3-118(g). Section 400.3-118(g) provides that “an action.. .for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion.. .or.. .to enforce, an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article... must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.” Thus, the defendant argues, a cause of action accrued, with the deposit of each check and the limitations period began to run when each check was deposited at PNC Bank. Because the latest deposit occurred on October 15, 2012, the deadline for asserting the UCC claim was October 15,2015.