Zerjav v. JP Morgan Chase National Corporate Services, Inc.
[…] As an initial matter, it is not clear whether plaintiff has a common law con*1154version claim against defendant under these facts outside the framework of sections 400.3-110 and 400.3-420. Moreover, allowing plaintiff to proceed with a common law conversion claim here, for which Missouri sets a five-year statute of limitations, would be inconsistent with the three-year statute of limitations the UCC sets for such claims. Compare Mo. Rev. Stab § 400.3-118(g) (“[A]n action.. .for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion. . .or.. .to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article,. .must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.”) with Gaydos v. Imhoff, 245 S.W.3d 303, 306 (Mo.Ct.App.2008) (“Under [Mo. Rev. Stat. § J516.120, all actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, including actions for conversion, must be brought within a five-year statute of limitations.”).