*1249AMENDED ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 842-1.
Plaintiff argues that Defendants’ actions constituted extortion, as defined in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-765. Viewing the current record in the light most favorable to Plaintiff,16 Defendants’ actions could be found to *1263have: substantially harmed Plaintiffs health, financial condition, and/or reputation; or created a disincentive for Plaintiff to take public positions against the AOAO — such as his opposition to the remediation project. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707 — 764(l)(i ),(2). However, that alone is not enough to prove a racketeering claim based on extortion. Section 707-764 states, in pertinent part:
A person commits extortion if the person does any of the following:
(1) Obtains, or exerts control over, the property, labor, or services of another with intent to deprive another of property, labor, or services by threatening by word or conduct to:
[[Image here]]
(l) Do any other act that would not in itself substantially benefit the defendant but that is calculated to harm substantially some person with respect to the threatened person’s health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships;
(2) Intentionally compels or induces another person' to engage in conduct from which another has a legal right to abstain or to abstain from conduct in which another has a legal right to engage by threatening by word or conduct to do any of the actions set forth in paragraph (l)(a) through (l) ....
(Emphases added.)