*1249AMENDED ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] C. Breach of Contract
Plaintiff argues that the Golf Villas governing documents constitute a contract between him and the AOAO and that Defendants breached that contract when they enforced the no-pets provision against him. He contends that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-156 requires that a condominium’s no-pets provision be in the project’s bylaws. Thus, because the Golf Villas Bylaws do not prohibit pets, the no-pets provisions in the Kapalua Declaration and House Rules are invalid, and Defendants had no authority to enforce them against Plaintiff. Section 514B-156 states, in pertinent part:
(a)Any unit owner who keeps a pet in the owner’s unit pursuant to a provision in the bylaws which allows owners to keep pets or in the absence of any provision in the bylaws to the contrary, upon the death of the animal, may replace the animal with another and continue to do so for as long as the owner continues to reside in the owner’s unit or another unit subject to the same bylaws.
(b) Any unit owner who is keeping a pet pursuant to subsection (a), as of the effective date of an amendment to the bylaws which prohibits owners from keeping pets in their units, shall not be subject to the prohibition but shall be entitled to keep the pet and acquire new pets as provided in subsection (a).
(c) The bylaws may include reasonable restrictions or prohibitions against excessive noise or other problems caused by pets on the property and the running of pets at large in the common areas of the property. ...
(d) Whenever the bylaws do not prohibit unit owners from keeping animals as pets in their units, the bylaws shall not prohibit the tenants of the unit owners from keeping pets in the units rented or leased from the owners ....
The bylaws may allow each owner or tenant to keep only one pet in the unit. (e) Any amendments to the bylaws that provide for exceptions to pet restrictions or prohibitions for preexisting circumstances shall apply equally to unit owners and tenants.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-156(a)-(e).