*1249AMENDED ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] As previously noted, in the absence of a governing state law decision, this Court must predict how the Hawai’i Supreme Court would decide the issue. See Evanston Ins. Co. v. Nagano, 891 F.Supp.2d 1179, 1189 (D.Hawai’i 2012) (citing Trishan Air, Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 635 F.3d 422, 427 (9th Cir.2011)). The issue of whether the Hawai’i Supreme Court would hold that a no-pets provision in a condominium’s house rules (or declarations) is invalid without a corresponding provision in the bylaws has not been sufficiently addressed by the parties.
In addition, as to Defendants’ argument that § 514B-156 does not apply because the Golf Villas’s governing documents were created long before the enactment of Chapter 514B, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-22 states, in pertinent part:
Sections 514B-4, 514B-5, 514B-35, 514B-41(c), 514B-46, 514B-72, and part VI, and section 514B-3 to the extent definitions are necessary in construing any of those provisions, and all, amendments thereto, apply to all condominiums created in this State before July 1, 2006; provided that those sections:
(1) Shall apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after July 1, 2006; and
(2) Shall not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, condominium map, or other constituent documents of those condominiums if to do so would invalidate the reserved rights of a developer or be an unreasonable impairment of contract.
Section 514B-156 is within Part VI, and the events at issue in this case occurred after July 1, 2006. Thus, § 514B-156 applies, invalidating the no-pets provision in the Kapalua Declaration and the House Rules, unless to do so would: 1) invalidate the developer’s reserved rights; or 2) “be an unreasonable impairment of contract.” The parties have not submitted any evidence in connection with the instant Motion regarding those two issues, and this Court FINDS that there are genuine issues of fact as to the applicability of § 514B-22(2).