Cassano v. Altshuler
[…] Alternatively, New York law permits service by mail

As an alternative to the methods of personal service authorized by section ... 308 ..., a summons and complaint ... may be served by the plaintiff or any other person by mailing to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint ..., together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 312-a(a). Under the alternative method, “[s]ervice is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender.” Id. at 312-a(b),

In the present case, Plaintiffs attempted to serve Nelms and Altshuler via certified mail.