Memorandum Opinion and Order
[…] Doc. 163 at ¶ 3.
The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 (“MVRA”) authorizes the United States to enforce restitution awards “in accordance -with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). The MVRA provides, however, that the Government may not enforce an award in a way that violates “section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1673),” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3), which provides in turn that “the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed ... 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week ....” 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a)(2).