MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] IdL This argument is not persuasive. In Salerno, the Court upheld the Federal Bail Reform Act under the principle that an individual’s liberty interest can sometimes be "subordinated to the greater needs of society.” Salerno, 481 U.S. at 750-51, 107 S.Ct. 2095; More importantly, the Supreme Court’s treatment of the federal pretrial detention statute in Salerno is not'“clearly established law” in the civil commitment of SDP context.
. Other state and federal statutes also allow for the civil commitment of noncontact sexual offenders against children. See, e.g., Florida Stat. §§ 394.912 (2010) (including an indecent act “in the presence of a child" as a predicate offense); Arizona Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 36-3701 (2007) (including “indecent exposure to a person who is under fifteen years of age” as a predicate offense).