United States v. Garrity
[…] In addition to these criminal penalties, “Congress created the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, an entity distinct from the IRS, which investigates claims of IRS employee misconduct, in an effort to deter such misconduct.” Hudson Valley Black Press v. I.R.S., 409 F.3d 106, 111-12 (2d Cir.2005) (citing 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 2(B)(ii)). The statute, 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 7(a), authorizes the Inspector General to “receive and investigate complaints or information from an employee ,.. concerning the possible existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rules, or regulations. ...” 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 7(a).