United States v. Garrity
[…] (quoting Lexmark Int’l, Inc. v. Static Control Components, Inc., — U.S.—, 134 S.Ct. 1377, 1387, 188 L.Ed.2d 392 (2014)). In order to determine whether 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a) provides Defendants with a private right.of action under the circumstances of this case, the court must examine the statute and “apply traditional principles of statutory interpretation.” Lexmark Int’l, Inc., 134 S.Ct. at 1388.

Section 7431(a) provides:

If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.

26 U.S.C. § 7431(a) (emphasis added).

The plain language of the statute calls for reading “such taxpayer” to refer to the taxpayer whose “return information” has been disclosed, not to anyone else.