MEMORANDUM
[…] Ballenger v. Owens, 352 F.3d 842, *611844-45 (4th Cir.2003) (citations omitted). While Plaintiff brings his federal claims pursuant to § 1983, Congress has not abrogated Eleventh Amendment immunity through that statute.16 And while Maryland’s General Assembly has waived sovereign immunity with respect to certain classes of tort claims prosecuted in state court, it has expressly declined to extend that waiver to claims brought in federal court. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 12-103(2) (specifying that the Maryland Tort Claims Act does' not “waive any right or defense of the State or its units, officials, or employees in an action in a court of the United States... including any defense that is available under the 11th Amendment to the United States Constitution”); see also Dorsey v. Dep’t of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs., Civ. No. TDC-14-2568, 2016 WL 1239922, at *5 (D.Md. Mar. 24, 2016) (“Maryland has explicitly denied waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity.”).