Chaganti v. Lee
[…] Pet. ¶¶ 6, 7.

III.

Although petitioner cites 28 U.S.C. § 1331 as the source of federal jurisdiction in the present case, the basis for federal jurisdiction over this matter is 35 U.S.C. § 32, a more specific statutory basis for federal jurisdiction,- because it is well-settled “that a precisely drawn, detailed statute pre-empts more general remedies.” Brown v. GSA, 425 U.S. 820, 834, 96 S.Ct. 1961, 48 L.Ed.2d 402 (1976).8 In this regard, § 32 specifically provides that a suspended PTO attorney may seek Article III judicial review by filing a petition for review in “[t]he United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, under such conditions and upon such proceedings as by its rules determines.” 35 U.S.C. § 32. Importantly, Local Rule 83.5 provides that any petition for judicial review of the PTO Director’s final action pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 32 must be filed within “30 days after the date of the order recording the Director’s action.” E.D. Va. Loc. Civ.