GEFT Outdoor LLC v. Consolidated City of Indianapolis
[…] Clarkson v. Town of Florence, 198 F.Supp.2d 997, 1004 (E.D.Wis.2002) (citing Ellis v. Bhd. of Ry., Airline & S.S. Clerks, 466 U.S. 435, 443, 104 S.Ct. 1883, 80 L.Ed.2d 428 (1984)).

The City asserts that GEFT’s claims regarding the constitutionality of the original Sign Ordinance have become *1012moot by the passage of the Amended Sign Ordinance. GEFT rejoins that its claims challenging the Sign Ordinance are not moot because, at least with regard to its East and West Signs, GEFT remains subject to the pre-amendment ordinance under Indiana Code § 36-7-4-1109.

Section 1109 provides in relevant part as follows:

[I]f a person files a complete application as required by the effective ordinances or rules of a local governmental agency for a permit with the appropriate local governmental agency, the granting of the permit, and the granting of any secondary, additional, or related permits or approvals required from the same local governmental agency with respect to the general subject matter of the application for the first permit, are governed for at least three (3) years after the person applies for the permit by the statutes, ordinances, rules, development standards, and regulations in effect and applicable to the property when the application is filed, even if before the issuance of the permit or while the permit approval process is pending, or before the issuance of any secondary, additional, or related permits or approvals or while the secondary, additional, or related permit or approval process is pending, the statutes, ordinances, rules, development standards, or regulations governing the granting of the permit or approval are changed by the general assembly or the applicable local legislative body or regulatory body.

Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1109(c).