OPINION & ORDER
[…] See Manley v. Am-Base Corp., 337 F.3d 237, 250 (2d Cir.2003); see also Two Guys from Harrison-N.Y. Inc. v. S.F.R. Realty Assocs., 63 *317N.Y.2d 396, 403, 482 N.Y.S.2d 465, 472 N.E.2d 315 (1984). Further, it ignores the overall structure of the Contract.
B. Contract Termination
The Contract renewed automatically on June 30, 2014 unless either party unilaterally provided thirty days’ written notice. (PX 1 at 1.) The legal question is “what constitutes sufficient written notice?”; the factual question is whether such notice was given.
Under N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301[4], “If a written agreement or other written instrument contains a provision for termination or discharge on written notice by one or either party, the requirement that such notice be in writing cannot be waived except by a writing signed by the party against whom enforcement of the waiver is sought[,] or by his agent.” See also Israel v. Chabra, 12 N.Y.3d 158, 166-67, 878 N.Y.S.2d 646, 906 N.E.2d 374 (2009) (answering certified question by 537 F.3d 86 (2d Cir.2008)). No party here has asserted a waiver.