Garcia v. Yonkers Board of Education
[…] Defendants contend that these claims are procedurally barred by the election of remedies provisions of the NYSHRL and WHRL. (Defs.’ Memo, at 15-16.) As an initial matter, the WHRL does not expressly provide a private cause of action.8 *364WHRL § 700.11 (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice may, personally or by an attorney at law, make, sign and file with the commission a verified complaint ... ”) (emphasis added). Compare N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice ... shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdic-tion_”).