United States v. Fifer
[…] The Court must decide whether Defendant’s prior state conviction for aggravated crimirial' sexual abuse consists of conduct that would constitute knowingly causing another person to engage in sexual contact by using 'force or threatening or placing that person in fear that any other person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.

In 2008, Defendant was charged in Champaign County, Illinois with aggravated criminal sexual abuse in violation of 720 ILCS 5/12-16(c)(l) (West 2008).4 Section 12-16(c)(l) provided, in relevant part, as follows:

(c) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if:
(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and (i) commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or (ii) commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age when the act was committed and the accused used-force or threat of force'to commit the act[J