James River Insurance Co. v. Arlington Pebble Creek, LLC
[…] None of the four causes, of action that Campus Edge asserts seek to recover for any “occurrence” that “caused” property damage, but instead seek economic damages resulting from Arlington’s own intentional or negligent actions. Liability for a claim for violation of the Condominium Act, § 718.616, Florida Statutes, like claims for fraudulent non-disclosure and negligent misrepresentation, is premised on Arlington’s failure to disclose information in its report; the corase of the underlying property damage is irrelevant. See § 718.616(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“Each.developer ... shall prepare a report that discloses the condition of the improvements and the condition of certain components.”) (emphasis added).