I. EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS
[…] To show that the June 2008 payment falls under the rule against double recovery, the directors argue that under California Corporations Code section 506(a), CVB was liable to the Bank as a recipient of the allegedly wrongful dividend, and that therefore it is a joint tortfeasor, and the $4 million payment must be deducted from any damages the directors must pay as a payment from a joint tortfeasor. See Opp’n at 4-5. The success of this argument depends on CVB’s liability under section 506(a). That section provides, “Any shareholder who receives any distribution prohibited by this chapter [Corporations Code sections 500 through 511] with knowledge of facts indicating the impropriety thereof is liable to the corporation for the benefit of all of the creditors or shareholders entitled to institute an action under [Corporations Code section 506(b)].... ” Cal. Corp. Code § 506(a).