Khoja v. Orexigen Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 66.) The ’810 Application explicitly included the 25% interim Light Study data (id. at ¶¶ 12, 62), and noted:

Surprisingly, rather than increasing the occurrence of MACE in this high risk patient population, the results indicate that treatment with [Contrave] decreases the occurrence of MACE in overweight and obese subjects with cardiovascular risk factors. Briefly stated, fewer subjects in the [Contrave] treatment group experienced a MACE even compared to placebo.

(Id. at ¶ 62 (alterations in original) (emphasis omitted).) Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 122, Defendant Orexigen requested that the USPTO .keep the ’810 Application confidential. (Id. at ¶¶ 12 & n.6, 61.) As part of that request, Defendant Orexigen had to “certify that the invention disclosed in the attached application has not and will not be the subject of an application filed in another country, or under a multilateral international agreement, that requires publication at eighteen months after filing.” (RJN Ex. H at 3, ECF No. 62-10 (emphasis in original).) Defendant Orexi-gen also requested prioritized examination of the ’810 Application pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 1.102(e). (Id. at 9-10.)