XTO Energy, Inc. v. ATD, LLC
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938), or of certifying the question to the state appellate court for review, see Allstate v. Stone, 1993-NMSC-066, ¶ 1, 116 N.M. 464, 863 P.2d 1085, 1086 (“This matter comes before us by way of certification from the United States District. Court for the District of New Mexico.”). See Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 390-91, 94 S.Ct. 1741, 40 L.Ed.2d 215 (1974)(“The decision to certify a question to the state supreme court ‘rests in the sound discretion of the federal court.’ ”).

Pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-7-4, the Supreme Court may answer questions that the federal district court certifies to it only “if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation "in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.” N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978, § 39-7-4. See N.M.R.A. 12-607(A); Swink v. Fingado, 1993-NMSC-013, ¶ 1 n. 1, 115 N.M. 275, 850 P.2d 978, 979 n. 1 (citing the pre-1997 provision). In explaining when it will accept certification from a federal court, the Supreme Court of New Mexico has noted: