XTO Energy, Inc. v. ATD, LLC
[…] IV. THE COURT WILL NOT CERTIFY A QUESTION TO THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW MEXICO.

Zurich Insurance asks the Court to certify the following question to the Supreme Court of New Mexico: “Does the *1206broad language of NMSA § 56-7-2(A)(3) void only those indemnification agreements that require the indemnitor to indemnify the indemnitee against its own negligence?” Motion at 9. Zurich Insurance asserts that “no New Mexico appellate court has been asked to construe § 56-7-2(A)(3)” and that “the question is disposi-tive of this litigation.” Motion at 9.10

Under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-7-4, the Supreme Court may answer questions that the federal district court certifies to it only “if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.” N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978, § 39-7-4 (emphasis added).