Iqbal v. Secretary U.S. Department of Homeland Security
[…] IMPEXcom Inc. ceased its operation in Texas in 2006. (Dkt. 1 at 5).

On September 14, 2009, Plaintiff filed an Application for Naturalization, Form N-400, as permitted by the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq. (“INA”). Plaintiff applied pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1427 and he was interviewed on December 8, 2010. (Dkt. 1 at 5; Dkt. 6-2 at 13; Dkt. 5-3 at 2). On March 1, 2011, Plaintiffs application was denied on the grounds that he had failed to disclose past due taxes. (Dkt. 1 at 5; Dkt. 5-3 at 4-8). In denying Plaintiffs application, USCIS cited to the requirement in 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) that an applicant “during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character,” and the explanation in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f) that “[n]o person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good moral character who, during the period for which good moral character is required to be established, is, or was ... (6) one who has given false testimony for the- purpose of