BACKGROUND
[…] ORDER
Honorable G. Murray Snow, United States District Judge' Pending before the Court is Mr. Júlian Loera’s appeal from the judgment of United States Magistrate Judge Mark Aspey denying Loera’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction based on his claimed Indian status. (Mag. Doc. 29.)1 For the following reasons, the Court affirms.
BACKGROUND
I. Procedural Background
On February 8, 2018, Loera was charged by complaint with assault pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4) which alleged that Loera, a non-Indian, assaulted, struck, and beat an Indian victim. (Mag. Doc. 1.) Federal subject-matter jurisdiction was supplied by 18 U.S.C. § 1152, which extends the reach of the “general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses” committed any place within the jurisdiction of the United States “to the Indian country.” Section 1152, however, does not extend such jurisdiction when the offense is “committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian....” Loera filed a motion to dismiss and argued that the court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction since Loera is an Indian for purposes of § 1152. After a two-day hearing, the Magistrate Judge denied his motion.