RULING RE: PETITIONER’S SUCCESSIVE MOTION TO VACATE, SET ASIDE, OR CORRECT SENTENCE (DOC. NO. 1)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-3(6)-(7); 53a-59(a)(l). Thus, the court harbors “grave doubt,” O’Neal, 513 U.S. at 435, 115 S.Ct. 992, that the United States, under Taylor, could have established that Villa-nueva was convicted under any version of that statute that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)®.
2. Assault on an Officer
Villanueva was also convicted of assault on an officer. The relevant statute, section 53a-167c of the Connecticut General Statutes, at the time Villanueva was convicted, provided in relevant part:
A person is guilty of assault of a peace officer ... when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer ... from performing his or her duties, and while such peace officer .,. is acting in the performance of his or her duties,
(1) such person causes physical injury to such peace officer ..., or
(2) such person-throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any rock, bottle, can or other article, ob*197ject or missile of any kind capable of causing physical harm, damage or injury, at such peace officer ..., or
(3) such person uses or causes to be used any mace, tear gas or any like or similar deleterious agent against such peace officer ....
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53ar-167c (1991).
As a judge in this District has recently observed, “[n]o court ... has declared the entirety of § 53a-167c to be categorically a crime of violence.” Petrillo v. United States, 147 F.Supp.3d 9, 2015 WL 7574744, at *5 (D.Conn. Nov. 25, 2015).