Sternberg v. New York City Health & Hospitals Corp.
[…] Sternberg was a threat to patients’ health or safety or otherwise unqualified to practice. While incorrect, taking that position does not in itself amount to intentional discrimination. See Nurse v. Lutheran Med. Ctr., 854 F.Supp.2d 300, 319 (E.D.N.Y.2012) (holding that to survive defendant’s motion for summary judgment “plaintiff must come forward with some evidence that [defendant’s] purported failure to follow its Policies was due to unlawful discrimination, not merely that [defendant’s] decision was unfair or unjustified”); cf. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) (permitting “a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace”). To prevail on summary judgment, Dr. Stern-berg must show there is no genuine question of fact, whether HHC intentionally discriminated against him “on the basis of’ his hepatitis C infection. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a); see Sista, 445. F.3d at 169.

Dr.