United States v. Dixon
[…] The Court further finds that the Government’s statements that an AUSA interviews witnesses following the adoption of cases and that it is reasonably likely that Basham would have been interviewed by an AUSA indicate, as the parties assert, that (absent the killing) there is a strong likelihood that Basham would have provided at least one relevant communication directly to an AUSA—ie,, a “federal law enforcement officer,” as that term is used in Section 1512(a)(1)(C). See 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(4)(A) (providing that “the term' ‘law enforcement officer’ means,” in pertinent part, “an officer or employee of the Federal Government ... authorized under law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of an offense”); see also Lauria v. United States, Nos. 396cr185 (PCD), 301cv1893 (PCD), 301cv1894 (PCD), 2006 WL 3704282, at *23 n. 17 (D.Conn.