United States v. Dixon
[…] TV. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, the Court FINDS that there is a factual basis for Defendant’s plea.

*623IT IS SO ORDERED.

The Court DIRECTS the Clerk to send a copy of this Order to the Defendant and counsel, the United States Attorney, the United States Probation Office, and the United States Marshal.

. The Court is mildly troubled by the categorical nature of this statement in the parties’ Amended Stipulation. Of course, few federal cases actually proceed to trial. They are far more often resolved by guilty pleas. This is especially true of drug cases.

. Section 3591 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] defendant who has been found guilty of ... any ... offense for which a sentence of death is provided, if the defendant .,. intentionally killed the victim ... shall be sentenced to death.” 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a). Section 3592, in turn, addresses "[m]itigating and aggravating factors to be considered in determining whether a sentence of death is justified.”