United States v. Dixon
[…] The Court therefore finds that there is a factual basis for Defendant’s guilty plea to this offense.

B. Punishment Provisions Under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1512(a)(3)(A) and 1111

Defendant also pled guilty to a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(3)(A). This Section provides a cross-reference to the pertinent punishment provision for the substantive offense' under Section 1512(a)(1)(C) and states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he punishment for an offense under this subsec*618tion is ... in the case of a killing, the punishment provided in section[] llll.”9 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(3)(A). Section 1111 is the federal murder statute and provides the following relevant language:

Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by ... any ... kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing ... is murder in the first degree.
[[Image here]]
Whoever is guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life ....

18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) & (b). Under Section 1111(a), “murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought, and first degree murder requires that the murder is willful, deliberate, malicious and premeditated.”10 United States v. Mann, 241 Fed.Appx. 165, 167 (4th Cir.2007); see also United States v.