United States v. Dixon
[…] . The Court is mildly troubled by the categorical nature of this statement in the parties’ Amended Stipulation. Of course, few federal cases actually proceed to trial. They are far more often resolved by guilty pleas. This is especially true of drug cases.

. Section 3591 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] defendant who has been found guilty of ... any ... offense for which a sentence of death is provided, if the defendant .,. intentionally killed the victim ... shall be sentenced to death.” 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a). Section 3592, in turn, addresses "[m]itigating and aggravating factors to be considered in determining whether a sentence of death is justified.”

. The Court notes that the record indicates that Defendant had a dual intent in killing Basham—both to retaliate against Basham for her past communications to law enforcement officers and to prevent future communications. (ECF No. 63, Ex.