Pierre v. Planet Automotive, Inc.
[…] Arjan Ribbons, Inc., 36 N.Y.2d 121, 126, 365 N.Y.S.2d 808, 325 N.E.2d 137 (1975))); see generally N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-105 (“Where a claim or demand can be transferred, the transfer thereof passes an interest ... subject to any defense or counter-claim, existing against the trans-ferrer, before notice of the transfer, or against the transferee.”). •

Section 302(9) of the New York Motor Vehicle Retail Instalment Sales Act provides that:

No retail instalment contract shall contain any provision by which the buyer agrees not to assert against an assignee a claim or defense arising out of the sale or require or entail the execution of any note or series of notes, which when separately negotiated will cut off as to third parties any right of action or defense which the buyer may have against the seller. The assignee of a retail installment contract or obligation shall be subject to all claims and defenses of the buyer against the seller arising from the sale notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, but the assignee’s liability under this subdivision shall not exceed the amount owing to the assignee at the time the claim or defense is asserted against the assignee.

N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law § 302(9); see also Ramirez v. Nat’l Co-op. Bank, 91 A.D.3d 204, 938 N.Y.S.2d 280, 282 (2011) (finding that the Holder Rule and Personal Property Law § 302(9) preserve consumer claims and defenses by mandating that “[a]ny holder of [a] consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained” (alterations in original)); Matter of State of New York v.