Pierre v. Planet Automotive, Inc.
[…] Greystone Bus. Credit II LLC, 631 F.3d 42, 55 (2d Cir.2011) (quoting Septembertide Pub., B.V. v. Stein & Day, Inc., 884 F.2d 675, 682 (2d Cir.1989)); see also In re NobleHouse Techs., Inc., No. 12-10797, 2013 WL 6816129, at *5 (Bankr.N.D.N.Y. Dec. 24, 2013) (“The golden rule of assignments is that the as-signee steps into the shoes of the assignor .... ” (citing Int'l Ribbon Mills, Ltd. v. Arjan Ribbons, Inc., 36 N.Y.2d 121, 126, 365 N.Y.S.2d 808, 325 N.E.2d 137 (1975))); see generally N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-105 (“Where a claim or demand can be transferred, the transfer thereof passes an interest ... subject to any defense or counter-claim, existing against the trans-ferrer, before notice of the transfer, or against the transferee.”). •

Section 302(9) of the New York Motor Vehicle Retail Instalment Sales Act provides that: