Pierre v. Planet Automotive, Inc.
[…] (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1632)). “In order to be considered a finance charge, a charge must be incident to, or a condition of, the extension of credit.” Pechinski v. Astoria Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 345 F.3d 78, 80 (2d Cir.2003) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1605(a)); see also Poulin v. Balise Auto Sales, Inc., 647 F.3d 36, 39 (2d Cir.2011) (“Based on the language of 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a), Regulation Z, and the official staff interpretation, courts have concluded that, a creditor is obligated under § 1638(a)(3) to disclose as a finance charge any costs charged to customers buying on credit, but not charged to customers “buying with cash, in comparable transactions.”). "

*164TILA also requires a “lender or creditor to provide ‘a written itemization of the amount financed,’ including ‘each amount that is or will be paid to third persons by the creditor on the consumer’s behalf, together with an identification of or reference to the third person.’ ” Gibson v. Bob Watson Chevrolet-Geo, Inc., 112 F.3d 283, 285 (7th Cir.1997) (alteration omitted) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii)); see also Jones v.