I. The Dispute Over the Resettlement op Syrian Refugees
[…] This section states that “[i]t is the intent of Congress that in providing refugee assistance under this section ... local voluntary agency activities should be conducted in close cooperation and advance consulta*744tion with State and local governments.” 8 U.S.C. § .1522(a)(l)(B)(iii). The provision does not require “close cooperation and advance consultation”; rather, its language is hortatory. By contrast, several other portions of the Refugee Act specifically require the disclosure of certain information to the States. E.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1522(b)(4)(C) (“The Secretary shall ... assure that State or local health officials at the resettlement destination within the United. States of each refugee are promptly notified of the refugee’s arrival and provided with all applicable medical records ....”); 8 U.S.C. § 1522(b)(7)(B) (requiring nonprofit agencies to notify local welfare offices of refugees’ employment offers and provide documentation regarding receipt of cash assistance and other services).