MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] By contracting with hotels in Lombard to facilitate and profit from booking reservations for transient guests at those hotels, defendants do business within the Village. The ordinance is therefore not unconstitutional as applied to defendants. See Vill. of Rosemont v. Priceline.com Inc., 2011 WL 4913262, at *8 (N.D.Ill. Oct. 14, 2011) (finding that the Village of Rosemont’s hotel tax applies to online travel company defendants).
*937Second, defendants are correct that municipalities may not impose taxes without statutory authorization. See Ill. Const, art. VII, § 6(e). But the Illinois legislature has authorized this tax. Lombard’s tax ordinance was promulgated pursuant to Illinois’s Municipal Hotel Operators’ Occupation Tax, 66 ILCS 6/8-3-14. This statute authorizes municipalities to “impose a tax upon all persons engaged in such municipality in the business of renting, leasing or letting rooms in a. hotel.... ” Id. It is not unconstitutional for a municipality .to enact a tax with the exact contours of the statute that authorizes it.
Third, Lombard’s tax does not violate the uniformity clause of the Illinois Constitution. The uniformity clause provides: