ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO COMPEL
[…] . Section 1983 was enacted prior to Yick Wo. See Filarsky v. Delia, 566 U.S. 377, 132 S.Ct. 1657, 1658, 182 L.Ed.2d 662 (2012) (noting that § 1983 was enacted in 1871).
. It could also be argued that violation of the Fourteenth Amendment as a result of racially selective law enforcement is by definition more likely to be a systemic practice than an unlawful search.
. In most cases, the quantity of drugs charged was small, but because the sales occurred .within 1,000 feet of a school, charges if proven carried an enhanced sentence under 21 U.S.C. § -860. See 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) (providing that a violator is "subject to (I) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 401(b) [21 U.S.C. § 841(b)], and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 401(b) for a first offense”). This enhancement applied even if the amount sold was only a fraction of a gram of crack cocaine, as occurred in OSS.
.See Lingo v. City of Salem, No. 14-35344, 2016 WL 3525209 (9th Cir. June 27, 2016) (emphasizing deterrence rationale for exclusionary rule).