BACKGROUND
[…] For example, Plaintiffs assert there is insufficient support for the BA’s conclusion that grazing will not exacerbate sediment and water temperature issues for creeks within the Bear Lakes allotment. Pis.’ Mot., at 21. The Court disagrees. The BA adequately explains that the streams are small and have a negligible influence on critical habitat. FWS 1486. It references stream surveys and photographs. FWS 1436. Though the Forest Service could have discussed monitoring data as Plaintiffs suggest, it was not required to do so. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(f) (“The contents of a biological assessment are at the discretion of the Federal agency!.]”). It is not the Court’s role to choose which data or studies the Forest Service must consider, or to instruct the agency on “how to validate its hypotheses regarding wildlife viability[;]”. The Lands Council v. McNair, 537 F.3d 981, 988 (9th Cir.2008).