BACKGROUND
[…] The ESA .and its implementing regulations set forth a framework for this interagency consultation. First, the acting agency must prepare a “biological assessment” (BA) to “evaluate the potential effects of the action on listed ... species and designated ... critical habitat and determine whether any such species or habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action....” 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(a). If it determines adverse effects are unlikely, and the consulting agency agrees, then “the consultation process is terminated, and no further action is necessary.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a). If it determine adverse effects are likely, “formal consultation” with a consulting agency is required. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a)-(c). During the formal consultation process, the consulting agency writes a biological opinion to determine “whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4).
The Forest Service has conducted several ESA consultations with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (F.WS) regarding the impacts of authorized grazing on Klamath River bull trout.