Torres v. Goddard
[…] Id. at 362, 199 P.3d at 617.

Specifically, the State had the burden of showing that the electronic credits of Western Union were the proceeds of or used to facilitate Arizona racketeering offenses, namely human smuggling and narcotics trafficking. See id. at 343, 199 P.3d at 598 (citing A.R.S. § 13-2314(0) (2001) (authorizing court to issue seizure warrant prior to determination of liability for racketeering); A.R.S. § 13-2314(G)(3) (providing that proceeds traceable to racketeering subject to forfeiture); and A.R.S. § 13-4310(A) (2001) (authorizing court to issue seizure warrant “prior or subsequent to the filing of a notice of pending forfeiture, complaint, indictment or information”). In support of probable cause, the court of appeals reviewed the submitted affidavits and declarations from members of a financial crimes task force (the “Task Force”).