OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Bundy v. Nustar GP, LLC, 277 Or.App. 785, 786, 373 P.3d 1141, 1144, 2016 WL 1660841, at *1 (2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Hanson v. Versamil Sys., Inc., 175 Or.App. 92, 95, 28 P.3d 626 (2001)).
Plaintiff does not dispute that Oregon’s workers’ compensation law generally applies to her claims and injuries. Rather, Plaintiff argues that two statutory exceptions also apply. These exceptions are: (1) Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.156(2), which permits an employee to bring an action against her employer for an injury that is covered by workers’ compensation law if the injury results “from the deliberate intention of the employer of the worker to produce such injury”; and (2) Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.018(3)(a), which permits an employee to bring an action “[i]f the willful and unprovoked aggression by a person otherwise exempt under this subsection is a substantial factor in causing the injury.”9