Desoto Cab Co. v. Picker
[…] The CPUC has the authority to “supervise and regulate every charter-party carrier of passengers in the State.” Id. § 5381; see also Cal. Const., art. XII, § 4 (providing that the CPUC “may fix rates and establish rules for the transportation of passengers”). Chapter 8, however, does not apply to “[t]axicab transportation service licensed and regulated by a city or county,” Cal. Pub. Util, Code § 5353(g), or to “transportation service.. .rendered wholly within the corporate limits of a single city or city and county and licensed and regulated by ordinance.” Id. § 5353.5; see also id. § 5353(a) (providing the same); Cal. Gov’t Code § 53075.5 (providing that, “[notwithstanding Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 5351) of Division 2 of the Public Utilities Code, every city or county shall protect the public health, safety, and welfare by adopting an ordinance or resolution in regard to taxicab transportation service rendered in vehicles designed for carrying not more than eight persons, excluding the driver, which is operated within the jurisdiction of the city or county”).

In December 2012, the CPUC issued an order instituting rulemaking related to TNCs. See generally Docket No. 22 (Ex. A) (order instituting rulemaking (“OIR”)).