Desoto Cab Co. v. Picker
[…] Charter-party carriers, in contrast, may not be hailed in the street.

The CPUC has the authority to “supervise and regulate every charter-party carrier of passengers in the State.” Id. § 5381; see also Cal. Const., art. XII, § 4 (providing that the CPUC “may fix rates and establish rules for the transportation of passengers”). Chapter 8, however, does not apply to “[t]axicab transportation service licensed and regulated by a city or county,” Cal. Pub. Util, Code § 5353(g), or to “transportation service.. .rendered wholly within the corporate limits of a single city or city and county and licensed and regulated by ordinance.” Id. § 5353.5; see also id. § 5353(a) (providing the same); Cal.