Desoto Cab Co. v. Picker
[…] Utils. v. Power Auth. of N.Y., No. 80 Civ. 1149 (RLC), 1981 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9617, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 15, 1981) (stating that “[t]he legislative history surrounding passage of the Act in 1934 reveals that Congress was concerned with privately owned utilities challenging orders of separate governmental ratemaking authorities”).

The Johnson Act, eodifíéd at 28 U.S.C. § 1342, provides as follows:

The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where:
(1)Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and,
(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and,
(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.

28 U.S.C. § 1342 (emphasis added). The language bolded above reflects the bases of Flywheel’s arguments as to why the Johnson Act does not apply to the instant case. However, “[t]he burden of showing that the [above] conditions have been met is on the party invoking the Johnson Act,” US West v.