Western Watersheds Project v. Michael
[…] The Court was primarily concerned about the statutes’ application to activities on public lands, as restricting the public’s activities on such lands was unrelated to deterring trespassing. Also concerning was the fact that the 2015 statutes targeted the submission, or intended submission, of data to governmental agencies.

B. 2016 Statutes

In 2016, the Wyoming legislature amended the two previously challenged statutes. As with the 2015 versions, the revised statutes are nearly identical, with one still imposing criminal punishment, Wyo. Stat. § 6-3^14 (2016), and the other, civil liability, Wyo. Stat. § 40-27-101 (2016). The revised statutes still define “resource data” as “data relating to land or land use, including but not limited to data regarding agriculture, minerals, geology, history, cultural artifacts, archeology, air, water, soil, conservation, habitat, vegetation or animal species,” with certain exceptions for certain governmental and law enforcement matters. Wyo.