Western Watersheds Project v. Michael
[…] To the contrary, the United States Supreme Court “has never held that a trespasser or an uninvited guest may exercise general rights of free speech on property privately owned.” Lloyd Corp., Limited, supra, at 568, 92 S.Ct. 2219. The ends, no matter how critical or important to a public concern, do not justify the means, violating private property rights. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Therefore, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss is hereby GRANTED.

. The civil statute was originally codified at § 40-26-101. It was recodified at § 40-27-101.

. "Open land” was defined as land outside the exterior boundaries of a city, town, or state-approved subdivision. Wyo. Stat. § 6-3-414(d)(ii) (2015).

.“Resource data” was defined as "data relating to land or land use, including but not limited to data regarding agriculture, miner*1236als, geology, history, cultural artifacts, archeology, air, water, soil, conservation, habitat, vegetation or animal species,” excepting from the definition various information collected by governments or law enforcement. Wyo. Stat. § 6-3-414(d)(iv) (2015).

. A person would be subjected to criminal and/or civil liability under this subsection "if he: