MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS
[…] Taken as a whole, and considering Nolet’s status as a prisoner proceeding pro se, the Court finds that the allegations in the complaint are sufficient to state a plausible claim for medical malpractice against Dr. Roy.
B. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 60L
In the alternative, Dr. Roy contends that Nolet’s medical malpractice claim should be dismissed for failure to comply with the notice requirements of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 60L. Section 60L(a) provides that “a person shall not commence an action against a provider of health care as defined in the seventh paragraph of section 60B unless the person has given the health care provider 182 days written notice before the action is -commenced.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 60L(a).10
Section 60L is a relatively new statute and, as far as the Court is aware, no Massachusetts court decision has considered the requirements it imposes in a written opinion.