MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS
[…] Watterson v. Page, 987 F.2d 1, 3 (1st Cir.1993).
.Because the Court is unable at this stage to determine whether the MTCA applies, it need not consider defendants’ contention that Count Two must be dismissed for a failure to comply with the presentment requirements of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258, § 4.
. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 60B defines a "provider of health care” as "a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by the commonwealth to provide health care or professional services as a physician, hospital, clinic or nursing home, dentist, registered-or licensed nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, chiropractor, physical therapist, psychologist, social worker, or acupuncturist, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment.”