RULING ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Gen. Stat. § l-2z. The Connecticut plain meaning rule states, “[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” Conn. Genn. Stat. § l-2z. Section 31-51q protects employees who are disciplined or dismissed “on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the [F]irst [AJmendment to the United States Constitution or [parallel provisions of the Connecticut Constitution].” Conn. Gen.