SPATT, District Judge:I. Background
[…] Shulman-Rabin Mktg. Corp., 467 F.3d 238, 241 (2d Cir.2006) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 98-543, at 3 (1983), reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 405, 406)). “In 1984, Congress amended PACA ‘by adding Section 499e(c), which requires licensed dealers to hold all perishable commodities purchased on short-term credit, as well as sales proceeds, in trust for the benefit of unpaid sellers.’ ” Jacob’s Vill. Farm Corp. v. Yusifov, No. 14-CV-4109, 2015 WL 5693706, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2015) (quoting Am. Banana, 362 F.3d at 37); see Coosemans Specialties, 485 F.3d at 705. Section 499e(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Perishable agricultural commodities received by a commission merchant, dealer, or broker in all transactions, and all inventories of food or other products derived from perishable agricultural commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities or products, shall be held by such commission merchant, dealer, or broker in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents.
7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2).
“The purpose of the [PACA] trust is ‘to increase the legal protection for unpaid sellers and suppliers of perishable agricultural commodities until full payment of sums due have been received by them.’ ” R Best Produce, 467 F.3d at 241 (quoting H.R. Rep.