Guggenberger ex rel. Guggenberger v. State
[…] Surely, § 1396n(c)(2)(C) applies to enrolled participants; however, the Court does not interpret the provision to apply only to such individuals. Rather, the Court concludes that the plain text of the statute controls, and the freedom of choice provision may be enforced by “such individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded,” whether or not they have been- enrolled as participants in the Waiver Services program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(C). Other courts appear to agree. See Ill. League of Advocates, 803 F.3d at 877 (“For the state to be eligible for the waiver, it must make sure that the individuals likely to need institutional care ‘are informed of the feasible alternatives, if available under the waiver, at the choice of such individuals, to the provision of inpatient hospital services, nursing facility services or-services in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.’” (emphasis added)); cf. Grant ex rel. Family Eldercare v.