Guggenberger ex rel. Guggenberger v. State
[…] B, Subp. B., § 35.130. In addition, public entities must “make reasonable modifications in policies, *1024practices, or procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability,” but can avoid this obligation by “demonstrating] that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the service, program, or activity.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7).

The Rehabilitation Act includes similar provisions, including its own “integration mandate.” See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (“No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States ... shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance _”); 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) (“Recipients shall administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons.”). Given the similarities between the ADA and § 504 of the RA, “cases interpreting either are applicable and interchangeable.”