Guggenberger ex rel. Guggenberger v. State
[…] League of Advocates, 2013 WL 5548929, at *9. The Ninth Circuit’s analysis in Ball is particularly persuasive. Applying the three-part Blessing test as clarified by the Supreme Court in Gonza-*1015ga, the Ninth Circuit engaged in a detailed analysis of the statutory text, regulations, and legislative history before concluding that § 1396n(c)(2)(C) creates rights privately enforceable under § 1983. Ball, 492 F.3d at 1103-17.17

Following the Ninth Circuit’s thorough analysis and that of other courts who have addressed this question, the Court concludes that § 1396n(c)(2)(C)’s freedom of choice provision is privately enforceable under § 1983. First, the statutory text repeatedly references the “individuals” upon whom the statute confers an enforceable right, specifically “such individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(C).