Guggenberger ex rel. Guggenberger v. State
[…] See id. § 431.206. The notice provided at the time of an action affecting an applicant or beneficiary’s claim must contain, among other things, an explanation of the reasons for the action. See id. § 431.210. Plaintiffs assert a § 1983 claim against Defendants based on their purported violation of these fair hearing and notice requirements.

The Court first addresses whether § 1396a(a)(3)’s fair hearing requirement is enforceable in a § 1983 claim. Applying the test established by the Eighth Circuit in Lankford, 451 F.3d at 508, the Court concludes that § 1396a(a)(3) unambiguously confers a right to a fair hearing upon “any individual whose claim for medical assistance is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). Further, enforcing this right would not “strain judicial competence” as the fair hearing requirements are closely analogous to procedural due process rights routinely enforced by the Courts. See Lankford, 451 F.3d at 508; see also Gean v.