Guggenberger ex rel. Guggenberger v. State
[…] 2. Count II: Freedom of Choice

In Count II, Plaintiffs allege a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for failure to inform of feasible alternatives and denial of choice of Waiver Seiwices in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(C), one of the Medicaid Act’s “freedom of choice” provisions. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to state a legally cognizable claim with respect to Count II.

The freedom of choice provision in § 1396n(c)(2)(C) states:

A waiver shall not be granted under this subsection unless the State provides assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that ... such individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded are informed of the feasible alternatives, if available under the waiver, at the choice of such individuals, to the provision of inpatient hospital services, nursing facility services, or services in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.

42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(C). Regulations clarify that CMS may decline to grant a waiver or may terminate a waiver unless the state agency provides the following assurance:

Assurance that when a beneficiary is determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a hospital, NF, or ICF/IID, the beneficiary or his or her legal representative will be—(1) Informed of any feasible alternatives available under the waiver; and (2) Given the choice of either institutional or home and community-based services.

42 C.F.R. § 441.302(d).