Guggenberger ex rel. Guggenberger v. State
[…] To the extent Defendants challenge the enforceability of the specific provisions at issue in this case, the Court will address those challenges in the context of analyzing Defendants’ additional challenges to Plaintiffs’ claims below.

1. Count I: Reasonable Promptness

Count I of Plaintiffs Amended Complaint alleges a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 through failure to furnish services with reasonable promptness in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(8). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to state a legally cognizable claim with respect to Count I.

The reasonable promptness requirement provides that “[a] State plan for medical assistance must ... provide that all individuals wishing to make application for medical assistance under the plan shall have opportunity to do so, and that such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(8).14 Regulations also require the state to establish time standards to determine an individual’s eligibility for Medicaid in no more than ninety days and to “[fjurnish Medicaid promptly to beneficiaries without any delay caused by the agency’s administrative