Guggenberger ex rel. Guggenberger v. State
[…] For example, Congress found that “society has tended to isolate and segregate individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(2) (emphasis added). In addition, it found that “discrimination against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas as employment, housing, public accommodations, education, transportation, communication, recreation, institutionalization, health services, voting, and access to public services.” Id. § 12010(a)(3) (emphasis added). It described the “various forms of discrimination” encountered by individuals with disabilities, “including ... segregation.” Id. § 12010(a)(5) (emphasis added).