Guggenberger ex rel. Guggenberger v. State
[…] See id.; Sabree, 367 F.3d at 193. Thus, the Medicaid Act’s fair hearing requirements are privately enforceable by individuals such as Plaintiffs in a § 1983 claim. See Shakhnes v. Berlin, 689 F.3d 244, 254 (2d Cir.2012); Gean, 330 F.3d at 772-73; McCartney ex rel. McCartney v. Cansler, 608 F.Supp.2d 694, 699 (E.D.N.C.2009).

Next, the Court considers whether Plaintiffs’ have plausibly alleged a violation of their procedural due process rights under § 1396a(a)(3). The Medicaid Act’s fair hearing requirement applies to individuals “whose claim for medical assistance is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). Under the Medicaid Act, “medical assistance” includes home or community-based services such as the Waiver Services at issue in this case.