Guggenberger ex rel. Guggenberger v. State
[…] See Shakhnes v. Berlin, 689 F.3d 244, 254 (2d Cir.2012); Gean, 330 F.3d at 772-73; McCartney ex rel. McCartney v. Cansler, 608 F.Supp.2d 694, 699 (E.D.N.C.2009).

Next, the Court considers whether Plaintiffs’ have plausibly alleged a violation of their procedural due process rights under § 1396a(a)(3). The Medicaid Act’s fair hearing requirement applies to individuals “whose claim for medical assistance is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). Under the Medicaid Act, “medical assistance” includes home or community-based services such as the Waiver Services at issue in this case. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(l) (“The Secretary may by waiver provide that a State plan approved under this sub-chapter may include as ‘medical assistance’ under such plan payment for part or all of the cost of home or community-based services .... ”). Courts have thus applied the Medicaid Act’s fair hearing requirements in the context of waiver services. See Bryson, 308 F.3d at 90-91; Susan J., 254 F.R.D. at 456-57.