MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The issue was whether the plaintiffs could establish personal jurisdiction under the ATA solely by serving the defendant within the United States, therefore complying with the Act’s nationwide service of process provision, or whether they were also required to comply with the ATA’s venue provision. Wultz, 762 F.Supp.2d at 27 (“The issue before the Court is not whether this action is properly venued; the issue is whether plaintiffs may invoke the ATA’s grant of nationwide service without first satisfying the specific venue conditions set forth in the ATA.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2334(a) (“Any civil action under section 2333 of this title against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district where any plaintiff resides or where any defendant resides or is served, or has an agent. Process in such a civil action may be served in any district where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent.”).
The court held that the plaintiffs must do both: serve the defendant in accordance with the nationwide service of process provision and initiate the suit in a district in which venue is proper.