MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The claims at issue in Kaplan involved different rocket attacks during the same 34-day conflict along the border between Israel and Lebanon. Id. The plaintiffs brought FSIA, ATA, and Israeli tort law claims. Id at 190-91. The court dismissed all claims against BSPLC and BSI, including the same claims against BSPLC at issue here: that BSPLC had violated the ATA by aiding and abetting, or directly engaging in, international terrorism. Id. at 206.
The Kaplan court rested its holding on the ATA’s “act of war” exception. Id at 199-201. The ATA precludes liability for an “act of war.” 18 U.S.C. § 2336(a) (“No action shall be maintained ... for injury or loss by reason of an act of war.”). Section 2331(4)(C) defines an “act of war” as “any act occurring in the course of ... armed conflict between military forces of any origin.”