SECTION: R
[…] Id.; see also Sunkyong Eng’g & Const. Co., LTD. v. Born, Inc., 149 F.3d 1174 (5th Cir.1998) (noting the “liberal” policy favoring arbitration).
Although Congressional policy favors alternative dispute resolution, Chapter Two *1118does not completely displace federal courts from the arbitration process. Chapter Two contains. a jurisdictional provision which provides federal subject matter jurisdiction over any “action or proceeding” that falls within the Convention’s ambit. 9 U.S.C. § 203. Specifically, section 203 provides: “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States.,. shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.” M; see also 9 U.S.C. § 202 (defining arrangements that “fall under the Convention” as arbitration agreements or arbitral awards arising out of a commercial legal relationship).