MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiffs have failed to provide any legal support or otherwise explain why the other deductions were forbidden under KRS § 337.060(1), particularly because Plaintiffs’ gave their written consent. These conclusory allegations cannot withstand Defendants’ motion to dismiss and, thus, will be dismissed at this time.
E. Williams’ Private Cause of Action Under KRS 337.990(9)
- In Count V of the Complaint, Plaintiffs allege the Defendants retaliated against Craig Williams pursuant to KRS 337.990(9) when they terminated him after he complained about his misclassification as an independent contractor and non-payment of overtime wages. That provision provides that “[a]ny employer who discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee because the employee has made any complaint ... that he or she has not been paid wages in accordance with [KRS Chapter 337] shall be assessed a civil penalty. ...” Defendants argue the claim must be dismissed because there is no private right of action under KRS 337.990(9).