MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff Williams’ prayer for relief in the form of punitive damages under the FLSA will be dismissed.
iii. Punitive Damages Pursuant to KWHA
Plaintiff Williams requests punitive damages for retaliatory discharge pursuant to KRS 337.990(9). Defendants cite to one case in support of their position that the KWHA does not permit an award of punitive damages. Plaintiff Williams correctly states that Defendants’ authority is not on point;3 however, Plaintiff Williams does not offer any authority to support his position, either. Plaintiff Williams seeks punitive damages pursuant to KRS 337.990(9), which states:
Any employer who discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee because the employee has made any complaint to his or her employer, to the commissioner, or to the commissioner’s authorized representative that he or she has not been paid wages in accordance with KRS 337.275 and 337.285 or regulations issued thereunder, or because the employee has caused to be instituted or is about to cause to be instituted any proceeding under or related to KRS 337.385, or because the employee has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, shall be deemed in violation of KRS 337.275 to 337.325, KRS 337.345, and KRS 337.385 to 337.405 and shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
KRS 337.990(9). The plain language of the statute does not permit an award of punitive damages to a plaintiff.