MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Accordingly, the Court will deny Defendants motion to dismiss this portion of Plaintiffs’ claims.
D. Unlawful Deduction Claim
Defendants’ next argument is that Plaintiffs’ unlawful-deduction claim fails as a matter of law because Plaintiffs expressly authorized deductions in the Independent Contractor Agreements. Kentucky Revised Statutes § 337.060(1) provides that, generally, an employer may withhold from an employee’s pay “any portion of an employee’s wage when ... a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital and medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived;at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute.” Section 337.060(2)(e) provides that employers may not deduct for losses due to damage to property unless such losses are attributable to an employee’s willful or intentional disregard of the employer’s interest. The Independent Contractor Agreements provide as follows: