Kieffer v. CPR Restoration & Cleaning Service, LLC
[…] The only evidence of interrelation between operations is merely administrative. There is no evidence of centralized control of labor relations or financial control. Based on the evidence offered by Kieffer, the “economic reality” indicates that Defendants do not constitute an integrated employer under the FMLA. See Pearson, 247 F.3d at 486; Haybarger, 667 F.3d at 417-18.

2. Joint Employment Test

In a joint employer relationship there is no single integrated enterprise; rather, “two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee.” See 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a); Arculeo, 425 F.3d at 198 (citing Clinton’s Ditch Cooperative Co. v. NLRB, 778 F.2d 132 (2d Cir.1985)). Unlike integrated employers, which áre treated as a single legal entity, joint employers “may be separate and distinct entities with separate owners, managers, and facilities.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a). The following scenarios are generally recognized as joint employment relationships:

*532(1) Where there is an arrangement between employers to share an employee’s service or to interchange employees;