Keselyak v. Curators of the University of Missouri
[…] Thus, a claim under that section is necessarily tied to a right provided elsewhere. See, e.g., Bryant v. Texas Dep’t of Aging & Disability Servs., 781 F.3d 764, 769 (5th Cir.2015) (holding court did not have jurisdiction over the plaintiff's interference or retaliation claims to the extent they related to her self-care leave rather than family-care leave). Similarly, § 2651 states "[n]othing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under this Act[.]” Id. at § 2651. Again, that provision vests no rights itself and in no way abrogates *856Plaintiff’s Eleventh Amendment immunity to FMLA claims related to the self-care provision.