Keselyak v. Curators of the University of Missouri
[…] See generally McKlintic v. 36th Judicial Circuit Court, 508 F.3d 875, 877 (8th Cir.2007) ("[A] state’s grant to an employee of a substantive right with no mention of whether that right can be enforced against the state in federal court does not effect a waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity.”); see, e.g., Quinnett v. Iowa, 644 F.3d 630, 633 (8th Cir.2011); Hainen v. Barragan-Scott, No. 09-4173-CV-C-NKL, 2010 WL 318520, at *2 (W.D.Mo. Jan. 20, 2010).

. The self-care provision is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) and states that an eligible employee shall be entitled to 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period "because of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” It is clear that all of the alleged violations cited by Plaintiff arise from the self-care provision of the FMLA. Plaintiff argues her claims hre not barred because "Keselyak did not invoke the FMLA’s 29USC2612 [sic] self care provision [but rather] Keselyak invoked employee protection