MEMORANDUM OPINION AND AMENDED ORDER1
[…] See MSJ 2 Reply at 1 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-16). They then state that the only remaining issue which the Court must resolve, with respect to these particular Defendants, is whether Martinez was required to ' exhaust and failed to exhaust his administrative remedies under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-2-ll(B) before filing his state law negligence claim against the GEO Group. See MSJ 2 Reply at'2.
Guadalupe County and the GEO Group first assert that N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-2-11(B) states:
No court of this state shall acquire have subject-matter jurisdiction over any complaint, petition, grievance or civil action filed by any inmate of the corrections department with regard to any cause of action pursuant to state law that is substantially related to the in*1245mate’s incarceration by the corrections department until the inmate exhausts the corrections department’s internal grievance procedure.
MSJ 2 Reply at 3 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-2-ll(B)).