MEMORANDUM FINAL ORDER
[…] Id. The modified categorical approach serves as a tool that “helps effectuate the categorical analysis when a divisible statute, listing potential offense elements in the alternative, renders opaque which element played a part in the defendant’s conviction.” Descamps v. United States, — U.S. -, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 2283, 186 L.Ed.2d 438 (2013). However, it still focuses “on the elements, rather than the facts, of a crime.” Id. at 2285.
Both predicate offenses at issue here are violations of Virginia Code § 18.2-51, which provides:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Va. Code § 18.2-51. As evidenced by the Petitioner’s convictions for two different crimes under this same statute, the statute is divisible. It sets out elements in the alternative, creating multiple versions of the crime. See Descamps, 133 S.Ct. at 2284. Specifically, the statute creates four separate crimes: 1) malicious wounding, 2) maliciously causing bodily injury, 3) unlawful wounding, and 4) unlawfully causing bodily injury. Lee v. United States, 89 F.Supp.3d 805, 811 (E.D. Va. 2015): United States v. Carter, No. 3:08cr527, 2013 WL 5353055, at *2 (E.D. Va. Sept. 24, 2013).
Thus, the court uses the modified categorical approach to determine which statutory phrase was the basis for each of the Petitioner’s three predicate convictions. The court records discussed in the Petitioner’s PSR disclose that the Petitioner was convicted of Malicious Wounding on June 1, 1965, and September 23, 1965, and Unlawful Wounding on April 7, 1988. PSR ¶¶ 24, 25, 31. The court must then determine whether each offense has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.3
A conviction for Malicious Wounding requires proof that the defendant shot, stabbed, cut, or wounded any person, and that the conduct was committed maliciously and with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill. See Unit*781ed States v. Le, 316 F.Supp.2d 355, 363 (E.D. Va. 2004): Coleman v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 196, 200, 539 S.E.2d 732 (2001). Wounding requires more than a bodily injury: it requires that the victim’s skin was broken or cut. Johnson v.