Knox v. Jones Group
[…] However, the Act does not define the circumstances surrounding the issue of when an employee is “engaged in an occupation.” In response to that omission, the DOL has promulgated dual-jobs regulations to clarify that phrase. Its regulations state that in some situations an employee may be employed in dual jobs, such as a maintenance worker and a waiter, and that no tip credit may be taken for his hours worked as a maintenance worker. 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). On the other hand, the regulations also provide that a waitress “who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing *961dishes or glasses” is entitled to receive only the tip credit wage for the performance of such related duties. Id. (emphasis added).8