Veasley ex rel. Veasley v. United States
[…] Super. Ct., 2 Cal,4th 1064, 9 Cal.Rptr.2d 615, 831 P.2d 1197, 1209 (1992). Noneconomic damages may not be awarded for “loss... of affection, society, companionship, love, and disruption of the ‘normal’ routine of life to care for [Brianna]....” Id.

i. Brianna Veasley

Plaintiffs request that the Court award $250,000, the maximum amount of non-economic damages permitted under California Civil Code Section 3333.2, to Brianna Veasley. Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2 (“In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).”). Defendant concedes that “if the Court determines Brianna Veasley is entitled to non-economic damages, the Court should award her $250,000.” (ECF No. Ill at 82).