Veasley ex rel. Veasley v. United States
[…] Id. There is “no indication that Congress meant the United States to pay twice for the same injury.” Brooks v. United States, 337 U.S. 49, 53-54, 69 S.Ct. 918, 93 L.Ed. 1200 (1949). SSI payments are financed from the general funds of the United States Treasury.

The Court concludes that past SSI payments paid to Plaintiffs are properly deducted from the damage award in order to avoid Defendant from paying twice. Brianna’s damages shall be offset by $21,583.00.

F. Non-Economic Damages

Section 1431.2(b)(2) of the California Civil Code states that “the term ‘non-economic damages’ means subjective, non-monetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1431.2(b)(2).