United States v. Hemen
[…] Medical practitioners, including physicians, pharmacists, and pharmacy technicians, were prohibited from distributing or dispensing controlled substances unless expressly authorized by law to do so and only in compliance with applicable rules, regulations, and laws of the State(s) where the practitioner was licensed to practice.” (Dkt. #1 at p. 3).

The Indictment also presents, importantly, Section 562.056(a) of the Texas *635Occupations Code, which provides that “[b]efore dispensing a prescription, a pharmacist shall determine, in the exercise of sound professional judgment, that the prescription is a valid prescription,” and Title 22 of the Texas Administrative Code, § 281.7, which provides that it is “unprofessional conduct” for one engaged in the practice of pharmacy to dispense a prescription drug order not issued for a legitimate medical purpose or in the usual course of professional practice, including