Board of Education v. United States Department of Education
[…] But the judicial review provided “for similar action” in § 1683 references the general provision for judicial review of funding termination decisions in 20 U.S.C. § 1234g(b), which provides that a recipient may seek judicial review in the appropriate court of appeals and that “[t]he Secretary may not take any action on the basis of a final agency action until judicial review is completed.” Id. § 1234g(a); see Freeman v. Cavazos, 923 F.2d 1434, 1440 (11th Cir.1991) (holding that the “applicable judicial review provision” for “similar action” in Title VI of the Civil Rights Act is 20 U.S.C. § 1234g).