*584MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] . Condé Nast does not contend that M.C.R. 3.501(A)(5) is a substantive rule that, under the Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b), displaces Rule 23 and bars Boelter from seeking class treatment. Hearst, relying on Shady Grove, rejected that argument. See 192 F.Supp.3d at 442-445, 2016 WL 3369541, at *7-8.
. For these reasons, we deny Condé Nast's request based on the same arguments to strike the class allegations from the Complaint.
. See also Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.20140(4) ("Subsection (3) is curative and intended to clarify the original intent of the legislature and applies retroactively.”); 2011 Mich. Pub. Acts No. 305, enacting § 1, at p. 7 ("This amendatory act is curative and intended to clarify the original intent of 2007 PA 36. This amendatory act is retroactive and effective for taxes levied on and after January 1, 2008.”).