MEMORANDUM
[…] See Am. & Foreign Ins. Co. v. Jerry’s Sport Ctr., Inc., 606 Pa. 584, 2 A.3d 526, 540 (2010). The meaning of the policy provision in issue is crystal clear. There is an exclusion for coverage when, as here, the driver who caused the bodily injury was unlicensed. The only issue is whether the clear language violates Pennsylvania law.
Duncan maintains that the exclusion violates § 1574 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code (“MVC”) and §§ 1786(a), 1786(f), and 1702 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”). Section 1574 of the MVC states:
(a) General rule.— No person shall authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized under this chapter or who is not licensed for the type or class of vehicle to be driver.